ENT 1-03
[…] Id. Under TFTEA, however, Congress extended this § 1313(x) provision to drawback claims authorized under § 1313(j). TFTEA, Section 906(m). Because of the transition period provided for in TFTEA Section 906(q)(3), discussed above, the extension of § 1313(x) to § 1313(j) drawback claims became effective as of February 24, 2018.

The Congressional changes made in 2000 and under TFTEA were reflected in the modernized drawback regulations under Part 190. The previous definition of “destruction” under pre-TFTEA regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(g) stated, “Destruction means the complete destruction of articles of merchandise to the extent that they have no commercial value.” The modernized drawback regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 190.2 states that,

Destruction means the destruction of articles or merchandise to the extent that they have no commercial value.